Sarah (????)1

F, #64926
     Sarah (????) married Joseph Hanawalt.1

Child of Sarah (????) and Joseph Hanawalt

Citations

  1. [S923] Barbara Caudle, "Pond, French (family 6.2), Southwick, Hackett and Lamport," database made available on-line courtesy of Barbara Caudle, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=barca&id=I1022, database put on-line 24 February 2008.

Samantha Mallory1

F, #64927
     Samantha Mallory married Willis Hotchkiss.1

Child of Samantha Mallory and Willis Hotchkiss

Citations

  1. [S923] Barbara Caudle, "Pond, French (family 6.2), Southwick, Hackett and Lamport," database made available on-line courtesy of Barbara Caudle, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=barca&id=I1022, database put on-line 24 February 2008.

Alward N. Horne1

M, #64928, b. circa 1858
     Alward N. Horne was born circa 1858 at MO.2 He was the son of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.2

Census, Occupation & Residence

18 August 1860Lynn, Cedar Co., MO"Alurdet" age 2, b. MO, with parents, etc.3
7 June 1880Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Alward N." age 22, b. MO, with brothers Robert and William; living next to mother; had a broken skull1

Citations

  1. [S10] 1880 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, ED 24, p. 3 (stamped 348).
  2. [S902] Virginia Ball McNeill, compiler, Descendants of William Matthew Ball (Denton, Texas: Virginia Ball McNeill, 10 July 2009).
  3. [S8] 1860 (June 1) U.S. Census, Lynn, Cedar Co., MO, p. 89.

Vitura J. Horne1

F, #64929, b. circa 1860
     Vitura J. Horne was born circa 1860 at MO.1 She was the daughter of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.1 Vitura J. Horne married David Gable circa 1882.2

Census, Occupation & Residence

18 August 1860Lynn, Cedar Co., MO"Vitura J." age 5/12, b. MO, with parents, etc.1
10 August 1870Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Vitura" age 8 (age switched with Nancy), b. MO, with parents, etc.3
7 June 1880Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Vitury J." age 18, b. MO, with mother; listed as widowed or divorced4
5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Vitura J." age 40, b. MO, with husband, etc.2
1910Hico, Hamilton Co., TX

Children of Vitura J. Horne and David Gable

Citations

  1. [S8] 1860 (June 1) U.S. Census, Lynn, Cedar Co., MO, p. 89.
  2. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).
  3. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, p. 24 (back of stamped 181).
  4. [S10] 1880 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, ED 24, p. 3 (stamped 348).

Olive Nancy Horne1

F, #64930, b. circa 1862
     Olive Nancy Horne was born circa 1862 at MO.1 She was the daughter of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.1
     Comment by DGB: Olive may be an error for Alward N., who is missing in the 1870 censis, while Olive is missing in all others. Several of the children's ages were incorrect, so age is not the determining factor here. End of comment.

Census, Occupation & Residence

10 August 1870Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Olive N." age 10 (age switched with Vitura), b. MO, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, p. 24 (back of stamped 181).

Robert E. Horne1

M, #64931, b. circa 1864
     Robert E. Horne was born circa 1864 at MO.1 He was the son of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

10 August 1870Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Robert" age 6, b. MO, with parents, etc.2
7 June 1880Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Robert E." age 17, b. MO, with brothers Alward and William; living next to mother3

Citations

  1. [S902] Virginia Ball McNeill, compiler, Descendants of William Matthew Ball (Denton, Texas: Virginia Ball McNeill, 10 July 2009).
  2. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, p. 24 (back of stamped 181).
  3. [S10] 1880 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, ED 24, p. 3 (stamped 348).

William E. Horne1

M, #64932, b. circa 1866
     William E. Horne was born circa 1866 at MO.1 He was the son of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.1 William E. Horne married Tennie (????) circa 1890; Comment by DGB: while the 1900 census showed a marriage date of c1888, Tennie would have only been about age 13. This estimate of circa 1890 is based on the birth date for their first child. End of comment.2

Census, Occupation & Residence

10 August 1870Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"William E." age 4, b. MO, with parents, etc.1
7 June 1880Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Wm. E." age 14, b. MO, with brothers Alward and Robert; living next to mother3
5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"William E. Horn" age 35, b. MO, with wife Tennie and daughters Elsie, Ruby, and Edna; living next to sister Vitura and mother2

Children of William E. Horne and Tennie (????)

Citations

  1. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, p. 24 (back of stamped 181).
  2. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).
  3. [S10] 1880 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, ED 24, p. 3 (stamped 348).

Rawson Horne1

M, #64933, b. circa 1869
     Rawson Horne was born circa 1869 at TX.1 He was the son of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

10 August 1870Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Rawson" age 1, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, p. 24 (back of stamped 181).

Elizabeth Horne1

F, #64934, b. circa 1870
     Elizabeth Horne was born circa 1870 at TX.1 She was the daughter of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

10 August 1870Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX"Elizabeth" age 1/12, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Precinct 2, Fannin Co., TX, p. 24 (back of stamped 181).

David Gable1

M, #64935, b. October 1860
     David Gable was born in October 1860 at TN.1 He married Vitura J. Horne, daughter of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball, circa 1882.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"David" age 39, b. TN, farmer, with wife Vitura, children Zolah, George and Ella, and mother-in-law Nancy Bettis; living next to brother-in-law William Horne1
1910Hico, Hamilton Co., TX

Children of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Zolah G. Gable1

F, #64936, b. February 1885
     Zolah G. Gable was born in February 1885 at TX.1 She was the daughter of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Zolah G." age 15, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

George M. Gable1

M, #64937, b. May 1896
     George M. Gable was born in May 1896 at TX.1 He was the son of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"George M." age 4, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Ella M. Gable1

F, #64938, b. July 1899
     Ella M. Gable was born in July 1899 at TX.1 She was the daughter of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Ella M." age 10/12, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

(child) Gable1

?, #64939, d. before 1900
     (child) Gable was the child of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne.1 (child) Gable died before 1900.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

(child) Gable1

?, #64940, d. before 1900
     (child) Gable was the child of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne.1 (child) Gable died before 1900.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

(child) Gable1

?, #64941, d. before 1900
     (child) Gable was the child of David Gable and Vitura J. Horne.1 (child) Gable died before 1900.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Tennie (????)1

F, #64942, b. December 1875
     Tennie (????) was born in December 1875 at TX.1 She married William E. Horne, son of Robert O. Horne and Nancy Orlena Ball, circa 1890; Comment by DGB: while the 1900 census showed a marriage date of c1888, Tennie would have only been about age 13. This estimate of circa 1890 is based on the birth date for their first child. End of comment.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Tennie" age 24, b. TX, with husband, etc.1

Children of Tennie (????) and William E. Horne

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Elsie M. Horne1

F, #64943, b. June 1891
     Elsie M. Horne was born in June 1891 at TX.1 She was the daughter of William E. Horne and Tennie (????)1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Elsie M." age 8, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Ruby B. Horne1

F, #64944, b. May 1893
     Ruby B. Horne was born in May 1893 at TX.1 She was the daughter of William E. Horne and Tennie (????)1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Rubie B." age 7, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Edna P. Horne1

F, #64945, b. April 1899
     Edna P. Horne was born in April 1899 at TX.1 She was the daughter of William E. Horne and Tennie (????)1

Census, Occupation & Residence

5 June 1900Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX"Ednie P." age 1, b. TX, with parents, etc.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

(child) Horne1

?, #64946, d. before 1900
     (child) Horne was the child of William E. Horne and Tennie (????)1 (child) Horne died before 1900.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

(child) Horne1

?, #64947, d. before 1900
     (child) Horne was the child of William E. Horne and Tennie (????)1 (child) Horne died before 1900.1

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Justice Precinct 1, Fannin Co., TX, ED 59, Sheet 2A (stamped 2).

Alta Marie Ball1

F, #64948, b. 30 December 1883, d. November 1971
     Alta Marie Ball was born on 30 December 1883 at MO.2,3 She was the daughter of John David Ball and Cordelia Jane Harris.1 Alta Marie Ball married Ora Elmer Maberry circa 1908.1,4 Alta Marie Ball died in November 1971 at age 87; SSDI lists last residence as Greenfield, Dade Co., MO.3

Census, Occupation & Residence

12 June 1900North, Dade Co., MO"Alta M." age 16, b. MO, with parents, etc.2
20 April 1910Arcola, North, Dade Co., MO"Alta" age 25, b. MO, with husband, etc.4
8 January 1920Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co., NM"Altie" age 35, b. MO, with husband, etc.5
5 April 1930North, Dade Co., MO"Alta M." age 46, b. MO, with husband, etc.6

Children of Alta Marie Ball and Ora Elmer Maberry

Citations

  1. [S902] Virginia Ball McNeill, compiler, Descendants of William Matthew Ball (Denton, Texas: Virginia Ball McNeill, 10 July 2009).
  2. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, North, Dade Co., MO, ED 65, Sheet 6A (stamped 236).
  3. [S21] Social Security Administration, Social Security Death Index, accessed on-line through www.Ancestry.com.
  4. [S13] 1910 (April 15) U.S. Census, Arcola, North, Dade Co., MO, ED 69, Sheet 3A (stamped 267).
  5. [S14] 1920 (January 1) U.S. Census, Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co., NM, ED 16, Sheet 8A (stamped 182).
  6. [S15] 1930 (April 1) U.S. Census, North, Dade Co., MO, ED 29-9, Sheet 2A (stamped 65).

Leona M. Ball1

F, #64949, b. August 1890
     Leona M. Ball was born in August 1890 at MO.1 She was the daughter of John David Ball and Cordelia Jane Harris.2 Leona M. Ball married Ula Hayward, son of John Hayward and Sisely Montgomery, say 1911.3

Census, Occupation & Residence

12 June 1900North, Dade Co., MO"Leona M." age 9, b. MO, with parents, etc.1
12 January 1920North, Dade Co., MO"Leona" age 31, b. MO, with husband, etc.3
19 April 1930Centerville, Neosho Co., KS"Leona N." age 40, b. MO, with husband, etc.4

Children of Leona M. Ball and Ula Hayward

Citations

  1. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, North, Dade Co., MO, ED 65, Sheet 6A (stamped 236).
  2. [S902] Virginia Ball McNeill, compiler, Descendants of William Matthew Ball (Denton, Texas: Virginia Ball McNeill, 10 July 2009).
  3. [S14] 1920 (January 1) U.S. Census, North, Dade Co., MO, ED 73, Sheet 4A (stamped 74).
  4. [S15] 1930 (April 1) U.S. Census, Centerville, Neosho Co., KS, ED 67-5, Sheet 6A (stamped 75).

Russell Fulp1

M, #64950
     Russell Fulp married Harriet Fowler.1

Child of Russell Fulp and Harriet Fowler

Citations

  1. [S902] Virginia Ball McNeill, compiler, Descendants of William Matthew Ball (Denton, Texas: Virginia Ball McNeill, 10 July 2009).