Rad Nichols1

M, #54701
     Rad Nichols is the son of Lloyd George Nichols and Mary Elizabeth Walker.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Ann Hutchinson (????)1

F, #54702

Children of Ann Hutchinson (????) and Rad Nichols

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Libby Rae Nichols1

F, #54703
     Libby Rae Nichols is the daughter of Rad Nichols and Ann Hutchinson (????)1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Corum Robert Nichols1

M, #54704
     Corum Robert Nichols is the son of Rad Nichols and Ann Hutchinson (????)1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Sara Nichols1

F, #54705
     Sara Nichols is the daughter of Lloyd George Nichols and Mary Elizabeth Walker.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

John Redmond1

M, #54706

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Garrett Walker Redmond1

M, #54707
     Garrett Walker Redmond is the son of John Redmond and Sara Nichols.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Grant Matthew Redmond1

M, #54708
     Grant Matthew Redmond is the son of John Redmond and Sara Nichols.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Vera August1

F, #54709

Children of Vera August and James Nichols

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Scott Nichols1

M, #54710
     Scott Nichols is the son of James Nichols and Vera August.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Heidi Weider1

F, #54711

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Cassandra Mary Nichols1

F, #54712
     Cassandra Mary Nichols is the daughter of Scott Nichols and Heidi Weider.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Evan James Nichols1

M, #54713
     Evan James Nichols is the son of Scott Nichols and Heidi Weider.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Jill Nichols1

F, #54714
     Jill Nichols is the daughter of James Nichols and Vera August.1

Child of Jill Nichols and Aaron Warner

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Aaron Warner1

M, #54715

Child of Aaron Warner and Jill Nichols

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Joshua Warner1

M, #54716
     Joshua Warner is the son of Aaron Warner and Jill Nichols.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Srimalai Karnruksa1

F, #54717

Child of Srimalai Karnruksa and William Nichols

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Benjamin Jay Nichols1

M, #54718
     Benjamin Jay Nichols is the son of William Nichols and Srimalai Karnruksa.1

Children of Benjamin Jay Nichols and Amy Decato

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Amy Decato1

F, #54719

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Timothy Ryan Nichols1

M, #54720
     Timothy Ryan Nichols is the son of Benjamin Jay Nichols and Amy Decato.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

Amara Ashley Nichols1

F, #54721
     Amara Ashley Nichols is the daughter of Benjamin Jay Nichols and Amy Decato.1

Citations

  1. [S773] Betty Morgan, "Descendants of Esther Chaffee Nichols - email 01," e-mail message from Betty Morgan (Pittsburgh PA) to David G. Ball, 22 March 2009.

John Bloomfield1

M, #54722
     John Bloomfield married Mary Ball, daughter of Amos Ball and Mercy Mary Whitney, circa 1821.1
     The story is that John left home one day and never returned. The family assumed he had been killed by Indians.2

Census, Occupation & Residence

a glassblower2
NJ1

Child of John Bloomfield and Mary Ball

Citations

  1. [S776] Rev. Clement H Bloomfield, compiler, Family of Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (Tentative Outline based on a summary prepared by Joseph L. Druse in 1983) (Morristown, New Jersey: Rev. Clement H. Bloomfield (O.S.B.), April 1983).
  2. [S804] Leah Millard, Wilseys from Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (GEDCOM), Waverly NY, 30 April 2009.

Matthew Wilsey1

M, #54723, b. circa 1803, d. 5 November 1887
     Matthew Wilsey was born circa 1803 at Woodstock, Ulster Co., NY.2 He married Mary Ball, daughter of Amos Ball and Mercy Mary Whitney, say 1824 at St. Mary's Abbey, Morristown, NJ.1,2 Matthew Wilsey died on 5 November 1887 at East Lemon, Wyoming Co., PA.3
     He might be the one living with wife Rachel (age 73, b. OH) in 1880 at Alexis, Butler Co., NE.
     Comment by DGB: This family, if based only on the recorded evidence, does not come together cleanly. However, having discussed the evidence with family researchers, I conclude that the key assumption needed to make this family work is to claim that the 1850 census record is a faulty copy. The first issue is with the 1850 head of household being listed as "Nathan", rather than "Mathew", but the pen strokes for both names are very similar, so a copy error would explain the difference. The more important issue is that the Wilsey family is last on the page and, while the next page of the copied census data begins with a new family having the appropriate dwelling numbers in the sequence, the family numbers for the first three families are repeated from the previous page (clearly an error). Finally, there are at least three children of Matthew and Mary Wilsey omitted: Judson, George and Nancy. Nancy's underage marriage record naming her parents, clearly shows that she was part of the family. Judson's visit to his father's funeral links him to the family, plus his father witnessed a marriage for Judson. George was identified through his Civil War enlistment with his brothers. Son Horace was also missing from the census record in 1850, but he was about 12 and should have been listed between James and Peter, so his omission may have been due to his being elsewhere, but he is also connected through the Civil War enlistment records. So, my assumption is that Judson, George and Nancy were with their parents in 1850, but they got left off the census copy that went to Washington DC. End of comment.

Census, Occupation & Residence

28 August 1850Lemon, Wyoming Co., PA"Nathan" (could be a transcription error from "Mathew") age 45, b. PA, farmer, with wife Mary and children Almira, Sarah, John, Joseph, Isaac, James, and Peter; living next to Caleb and Perlina (Ball) Billings (a niece of Mary)4
2 August 1870Pepperville, Butler Co., NE"Mathew Wiltsey" age 67, b. PA, with wife Mary and grandson Nelson Ball; living next to son Judson5

Children of Matthew Wilsey and Mary Ball

Citations

  1. [S776] Rev. Clement H Bloomfield, compiler, Family of Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (Tentative Outline based on a summary prepared by Joseph L. Druse in 1983) (Morristown, New Jersey: Rev. Clement H. Bloomfield (O.S.B.), April 1983).
  2. [S804] Leah Millard, Wilseys from Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (GEDCOM), Waverly NY, 30 April 2009.
  3. [S813] Don Wilsey, "Amos Ball Report - email 03," e-mail message from Don Wilsey (Sayre PA) to David G. Ball, 11 May 2009.
  4. [S7] 1850 (June 1) U.S. Census, Lemon, Wyoming Co., PA, p. 96 (back of stamped 48).
  5. [S9] 1870 (June 1) U.S. Census, Pepperville, Butler Co., NE, p. 10 (back of stamped 50).

Ida Carrie Livings1

F, #54724, b. 5 April 1863, d. 1 March 1938
     Ida Carrie Livings was born on 5 April 1863 at Marengo, McHenry Co., IL.1 She was the daughter of James Franklin Livings and Olive Adelia Millard.1 Ida Carrie Livings married Francis Wood, son of Asa Wood and Hannah (????), on 3 November 1881 at Merrillan, Jackson Co., WI.1 Ida Carrie Livings married William Orville Ball, son of Seth Stark Ball and Almira Catherine Wilsey, on 29 March 1884 at Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI.2 Ida Carrie Livings died on 1 March 1938 at Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI, at age 74.2 She was buried at Riverside Cemetery, Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI.1
     From an obituary in the "Badger State Banner": Mrs. Ida Clarissa Ball was born on April 5, 1863, at Merengo. Illinois, a daughter of James Franklin and Olive Livings. She moved with her parents in 1865 to Sun Prairie and four years later, in 1869, the family moved to Black River Falls. With the exception of short intervals this remained Mrs. Balls home for the remainder of her years. She passed away March 1, 1938, lacking only about a month of being 75 years of age. She had been gradually failing in health during the past year or so and had been in the hospital under treatment for some time during the year. Just before the holidays she was well enough to go to Superior where she stayed with her daughter Mrs. Esther Duffy, but returned home about a month ago not feeling so well. Six grandsons served as pall-bearers, William, Ross and Lyle Ball, and Henry, Spencer and Robert Ball. Interment was made at Riverside. Mrs. Ball was twice married, first to Francis H. Wood, a druggist, November 3, 1881. He died January 7, 1882. She was married to William O. Ball, March 29, 1884. Ten children were born to them, five of whom survive. She also leaves 40 grandchildren and 17 great-grandchildren. Her children are Mrs. Stella Strader of Superior, Arthur Ball of this city; Frank C. Ball of Babcock; Theodore M. Ball of Green Bay: and Mrs. Esther Duffy, also of Superior. She leaves two brothers, Harry Livings of Montana, and Andrew Campbell of Chippewa Falls. Mrs. Mathilda Millard of this city, is an aunt of the deceased. Among those from away who came to attend the funeral, were Frank C. Ball and three daughters of Babcock; Mr and Mrs. R. J. Duffy of Superior; and Theo. Ball of Green Bay.1

Census, Occupation & Residence

30 June 1900Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI"Ida" age 37, b. IL, with husband, etc.3
4 May 1910Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI"Ida C." age 47, b. IL, widow, with children Arthur, Frank, Olive, Theodore, and Esther4

Children of Ida Carrie Livings and William Orville Ball

Citations

  1. [S813] Don Wilsey, "Amos Ball Report - email 03," e-mail message from Don Wilsey (Sayre PA) to David G. Ball, 11 May 2009.
  2. [S804] Leah Millard, Wilseys from Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (GEDCOM), Waverly NY, 30 April 2009.
  3. [S12] 1900 (June 1) U.S. Census, Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI, ED 44, Sheet 21B (back of stamped 60).
  4. [S13] 1910 (April 15) U.S. Census, Black River Falls, Jackson Co., WI, ED 73, Sheet 11A (stamped 142).

Burton Lathrop Ball1

M, #54725, b. 20 June 1869, d. 8 September 1878
     Burton Lathrop Ball was born on 20 June 1869; twin of Bradley.2 He was the son of Theron Ball and Catharine Carey.2 Burton Lathrop Ball died on 8 September 1878 at age 9.2 He was buried at Starkville Cemetery, Lemon, Wyoming Co., PA.3

Citations

  1. [S776] Rev. Clement H Bloomfield, compiler, Family of Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (Tentative Outline based on a summary prepared by Joseph L. Druse in 1983) (Morristown, New Jersey: Rev. Clement H. Bloomfield (O.S.B.), April 1983).
  2. [S804] Leah Millard, Wilseys from Amos Ball of Vermont and Pennsylvania (GEDCOM), Waverly NY, 30 April 2009.
  3. [S813] Don Wilsey, "Amos Ball Report - email 03," e-mail message from Don Wilsey (Sayre PA) to David G. Ball, 11 May 2009.